/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220418.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] look back period. It also found that Helion had violated the
parallel state laws and awarded the same amount to Mr. Toomey for
those violations (even though the look back period was three
years), and found that he had not proven bad faith, thus precluding
liquidated damages.

The issue of whether the Plaintiffs were entitled to liquidated
damages under the FLSA in an amount equal to their unpaid wages was
tried to the Court rather than the jury. After the jury retired to
deliberate, the parties presented further argument on the issue.
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Section 260, "the court may, in its sound
discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof
not to exceed the amount specified in section 216," if "the
employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that its actions
were in good faith and that it had reasonable grounds for believing
that its act or omissions was not a violation" of the FLSA.

Based on the evidence and testimony adduced at trial, and in line