/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220412.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] III. Discussion

Although the parties agree on this point, Judge Firestone first
addresses whether the Reciprocity Act bars Mr. Ravi's claims. She
then turn to the government's motion to dismiss, or, in the
alternative, motion for summary judgment. Finally, she addresses
Mr. Ravi's request for additional discovery and Mr. Ravi's motion
to amend his complaint to add another named plaintiff.

A. The Reciprocity Act Does Not Bar Mr. Ravi's Contract Claims

Because Mr. Ravi is a citizen of India, he must meet the
requirements of the Reciprocity Act, 28 U.S.C. Section 2502, in
order to pursue his claims before this court. Under the Reciprocity
Act, "citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords
to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims
against their government in its courts may sue the United States in
the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of
the suit is otherwise within such court's jurisdiction." The Act
"burdens alien plaintiffs who invoke the process of the Court of
Federal Claims with showing that their home courts treat natives
and American citizens equally when they adjudicate claims brought
against their home countries."

Judge Firestone agrees with Mr.