/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220307.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] As such, the Plaintiffs have failed to
plead a plausible breach of contract claim against Ford.

G. Plaintiffs' Express Warranty Claims Are Also Barred By Federal
And State Laws.

In addition to preemption, Ford contends that the Plaintiffs have
failed to state any valid warranty-based claims in the FAC. The
Plaintiffs allege that Ford made two different warranties: 1) the
EPA fuel economy estimates on the Monroney label; and 2) the New
Vehicle Limited Warranty ("NVLW"). Ford contends that both claims
fail.

Judge Cox agrees. First, he opines that the  claims are barred by
49 U.S.C. Section 32908(d) that provides that a "disclosure about
fuel economy or estimated annual fuel costs under this section does
not establish a warranty under a law of the United States or a
State." Second, he holds that the Plaintiffs pleaded a design
defect that was not covered under the express warranty provided. He
concludes that this is an additional ground for dismissal of the
express warranty claims in the case.

H. Plaintiffs' MMWA Claims Must Also Be Dismissed For Failure To