/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220303.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] violation of the Takings Clauses of the Michigan and United States
Constitutions.

Mr. Fox was a property owner in Gratiot County, Michigan. By 2017,
Fox had accrued a tax delinquency of over $3,000 on the property,
which had an alleged fair market value of $50,400. In February
2017, Gratiot County "seized ownership of the Property," and sold
it at auction for more than the value of Fox's tax delinquency as
it was entitled to do under Michigan law.

Gratiot County was not required to foreclose on Fox's property.
Michigan's General Property Tax Act ("the Act"), Mich. Comp. Laws
Section 211.78 et seq., provides that "the foreclosure of forfeited
property by a county is voluntary and is not an activity or service
required of units of local government." Foreclosures are initiated
by a "foreclosing governmental unit" ("FGU"). Either "the treasurer
of a county" or the State of Michigan "if the county elected to
have Michigan foreclose property under this act" can act as an
FGU.

Counties initially had to decide whether to opt-out of becoming an