/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220131.mbx
[…] Gallagher and sold by defendant GEICO. Gallagher purchased two
policies from GEICO, one for his motorcycle and one for his car,
and elected stacked UIM coverage in both policies. When Gallagher
was in a motorcycle accident with an underinsured driver and filed
claims under both policies, GEICO granted Gallagher's claim for UIM
coverage under the motorcycle policy. However, pursuant to the
household vehicle exclusion, GEICO refused to stack the UIM
coverage in the car policy on the UIM coverage in the motorcycle
policy.
Reviewing the case, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court examined
Subsection 1738(a) of the MVFRL, which "unambiguously states that
the limits of coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured 'shall
be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the
injured person is an insured.'" The court held that the MVFRL
requires that stacked UIM coverage "is the default coverage
available to every insured and provides stacked coverage on all
vehicles and all policies." To waive stacked UIM coverage, "an
insurer must provide the insured with a statutorily-prescribed