/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220131.mbx
[…] with Canady and the United States that it lacks jurisdiction to
consider that aspect of the challenge. He concludes that Section
2342(1) is implicated by the sort of challenge that Bridgecrest
seeks to raise in the case and thus divests the Court of
jurisdiction to resolve that challenge. As an initial matter,
although Barr held that this exception, which was added in 2015,
should be severed. Bridgecrest is raising its arguments related to
the FCC-promulgated exceptions in a defensive manner, the Ninth
Circuit has clarified that Section 2342's "jurisdictional
limitations apply as much as to affirmative defenses as to
offensive claims."
The more difficult question is whether Bridgecrest is, in fact,
asking the Court to "enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in
part), or determine the validity of" the FCC orders in question.
Bridgecrest contends that it isn't making such a request because
the ultimate relief it seeks in the case -- a finding that Section
227(b)(1)(A)(iii) as a whole can't be enforced, due to the presence