/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/211216.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Finally,
the Breneisens did not sleep on their rights. They filed the
instant action sixteen days after the Northern District of
Illinois' dismissal order.

Under these circumstances, Judge Adelman finds that the statue of
limitations for the instant action was tolled while the Breneisens
pursued their claim in the Northern District of Illinois.
Therefore, based on the allegations of the complaint, the
Breneisens's claim is not indisputably time-barred.

B. Permissible Purpose

Countryside also asserts that the Breneisens failed to state a
claim under 15 U.S.C. Section 1681b(f). That provision makes it
unlawful to obtain a consumer report for a purpose that is not
authorized by FCRA. 15 U.S.C. Section 1681b(f). As relevant in the
case, a person may obtain a consumer report if they have "a
legitimate business need for the information in connection with a
business transaction that is initiated by the consumer."

Judge Adelman finds that Countryside's preferred inference from the
allegations is that it obtained the Breneisens's credit reports to
check their creditworthiness when presented with a cashier's check.
At this stage of litigation, however, it is the Breneisens who are