/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/211118.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] hurt his credit, and his diminished credit score prevented him from
refinancing his mortgage loan, causing him pecuniary harm. Because
this claim is premised on the Defendant's alleged false statements
to the Plaintiff, rather than any statements to credit reporting
agencies, the Plaintiff argues, it is not preempted.

Judge Alonso agrees with the Plaintiff. The applicable substantive
provision of the FCRA is Section 1681s-2, which imposes duties
related to furnishing accurate information to credit reporting
agencies and investigating disputes about the accuracy of any such
information. Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts claims based on any
"requirement or prohibition" imposed by state law "with respect to
any subject matter regulated" by Section 1681s-2 "relating to the
responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer
reporting agencies."

Because the Plaintiff's state-law claims would have been the same
regardless of whether the Defendant or some other entity had
furnished the offending information to credit reporting agencies,
they were not preempted. Although loanDepot furnished damaging