/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210929.mbx
[…] were all classified as independent contractors and required to
perform work without overtime compensation and without being
reimbursed for all work expenses. Moreover, they were all subject
to the same (or similar) allegedly unlawful payroll deductions."
For the motion stated reasons, and as discussed previously, the
Plaintiffs suffered from the same alleged FLSA-violating policies
and are therefore similarly situated, thus warranting final
certification at step two. Accordingly, final certification of the
proposed collective is granted.
B. 28 U.S.C. Section 1715
The proposed settlement also meets the requirements set by the
Class Action Fairness Act. Judge Wier explains that CAFA requires
that each defendant participating in the proposed settlement serve
specified documents upon "the appropriate federal and state
officials within 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class
action is filed in court." Further, an order giving final approval
of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days
after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal
official and the appropriate State official are served with the
notice required under subsection (b). In the case, the CAFA notice