/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210830.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Teachers Retirement System ("STRS")'s defined benefit plan. The
Defendants are the State Teachers Retirement Board ("STRB") and the
STRB's individual board members ("Individual Defendants").

The STRB administers the STRS. The STRS' defined benefit plan is
funded by three sources: (1) employee contributions, currently 14%
of the employee's annual salary; (2) employer contributions; and
(3) investment earnings from the foregoing contributions.

The lawsuit concerns a retiree's cost of living allowance ("COLA")
under the plan. Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code Section 3307.67(A):
"Except as provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section, the
state teachers retirement board will annually increase each
allowance or benefit payable under the STRS defined benefit plan.
Through July 13, 2013 the increase will be three per cent. On and
after August 1, 2013, the increase will be two percent." Subsection
(E) of this section provides that the STRB "may adjust the increase
payable" for the COLA if the STRB's actuary, when evaluating the
STRS, "determines that an adjustment does not materially impair the
fiscal integrity of the retirement system or is necessary to