/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210827.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] "wage" as "compensation payable in" only four ways: (1) cash; (2)
check; (3) direct deposit; or (4) electronic fund transfer to a
payroll card account. Because rent credit is not one of those four
enumerated forms of wages in Minn. Stat. Section 177.23, subd. 4,
she contends that Scott Management's use of rent credits to pay her
wages violated the MFLSA.

Scott Management contends that reading the statute as a whole
reveals that the Legislature did not intend to limit the definition
of "wage" only to the forms of payment listed in Minn. Stat.
Section 177.23, subd. 4. Instead, Scott Management relies on the
final clause in subdivision 4 -- "subject to allowances permitted
by rules of the department under section 177.28" -- which it claims
allows for the payment of wages in other forms contemplated by the
Department.  Scott Management also directs us to other provisions
in the MFLSA which show that rent credits are an acceptable form of
paying an employee's wages.