/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210827.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] actual damages." They further seek equitable relief pursuant to 28
USC Sections 2201 and 2202 in the form of a declaration that the
so-called pay-to-pay fees are prohibited by HUD regulations, an
injunction requiring PHH to comply with the TDCA, disgorgement of
all pay-to-pay fees collected by PHH, and their costs.

PHH again moves to dismiss all of the class-action claims pursuant
to Rule 12(b)(6).

Analysis

The Texas Debt Collection Act is part of the Texas Finance Code.
Its essential purpose "is to limit coercive and abusive behavior by
all those seeking to collect debts." Section 392.303(a)(2) of the
Texas Finance Code prohibits debt collectors from using unfair or
unconscionable means that employ several enumerated practices,
including that of "collecting or attempting to collect interest or
a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the
interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly
authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally
chargeable to the consumer."

The Court recently denied a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss a
similar TDCA claim also brought by Williams against another
mortgage loan servicing company. PHH respectfully acknowledges that
opinion, while asking the Court to "reconsider its position for