/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210827.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Brick's bar against lawsuits by indirect purchasers. Third, the
Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs lack Article III standing
within Hawaii, North Dakota, Vermont, Wyoming, and Puerto Rico.

First, Judge Koh holds that Class Plaintiffs cannot maintain their
class claims against the Defendants under Illinois law. By
contrast, as an individual plaintiff, United may proceed with any
indirect purchaser claim under Illinois law. Second, the Judge says
the Plaintiffs' claims under New Hampshire law may proceed. The
current version of N.H. Rev. Stat. Section 356:11 provides that
"any person" may bring suit "regardless of whether that person
dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant." Third, the
Plaintiffs allege that Jazz's anticompetitive agreements will
maintain Jazz's unlawful monopoly "through at least Jan. 1, 2023."
Regardless, "arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief
are waived." Thus, the Plaintiffs' Connecticut law claims may
proceed.