/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210817.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] "arise from the same practice or course of conduct that gives rise
to the claims of other class members," "are based on the same legal
theory," and ultimately "have the same essential characteristics as
the claims of the class at large." These factors are satisfied in
the case.

Furthermore, as it previously stated, the Court of Appeals finds
that Froedtert and Verisma point to no evidence indicating Verisma
actually had a different mental state dependent on when the records
were requested (or the nature of the person or entity who made the
request). Moreover, it notes that Wis. Stat. Section 803.08(7)
provides that "when appropriate, a class may be divided into
subclasses that are each treated as a class." Thus, if after
discovery on the merits, the circuit court determines that
subclasses are appropriate, it has the statutory authority to
establish subclasses.

Turning to the adequacy requirement, the Court of Appeals holds
that neither Verisma nor Froedtert develop an argument to convince