/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210611.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] the circuit court of Cook County against Michael Frerichs, in his
official capacity as Treasurer of the State of Illinois, alleging
that he was administering the Illinois College Savings Pool in an
illegal manner.

In 1996, Congress authorized the states to establish "qualified
tuition plans," commonly known as 529 plans, that allow individuals
to make contributions to tax-free investment accounts in order to
pay for higher education.

In 2000, the Illinois General Assembly passed section 16.5 of the
State Treasurer Act (Act) Pub. Act 91-607, Section 5 (eff. Jan. 1,
2000) (adding 15 ILCS 505/16.5).  Under section 16.5(b) of the Act,
the Treasurer has the authority to establish and administer college
savings programs, in which he "may receive, hold, and invest moneys
paid into the Pool and perform such other actions as are necessary
to ensure that the Pool operates as a qualified tuition program."

Pursuant to that statutory authority, the Treasurer's office
established two college savings programs, which comprise the
College Savings Pool (Pool): Bright Start and Bright Directions.
Bright Start is sold directly to, and managed by, participants;