/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210504.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] alia, granted the Defendants' motion and directed dismissal of the
complaint in its entirety.  The Plaintiffs appeal from so much of
the order as directed dismissal of the third, fourth, fifth, and
sixth causes of action.

The Appellate Division finds that the Supreme Court properly
determined that neither the Uniform Code nor the Yonkers Fire Code
creates a private right of action.  It holds that the Plaintiffs
are not members of a class for whose particular benefit the
statutes were enacted.

The Appellate Division explains that Executive Law Section
371(2)(b) declares that it is the public policy of the state to,
inter alia, "provide for the promulgation of a uniform code
addressing building construction and fire prevention in order to
provide a basic minimum level of protection to all people of the
state from hazards of fire and inadequate building construction.
Similarly, the Yonkers Fire Code provides that its purpose, inter
alia, is to "establish reasonable safeguards for the safety, health
and welfare of the occupants and users of the buildings, land,
staging and structures."  Accordingly, the Uniform Code and the