/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/210312.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] guests.

A guest soon commenced the putative class action in Clark County
District Court.  After removal, Leigh-Pink and Emerson became the
named Plaintiffs.  They had not contracted Legionnaires' disease,
but based on the Rio's alleged failure to disclose the legionella,
they sought to recover the resort fee.

The Plaintiffs' operative complaint asserted claims for (1)
fraudulent concealment, (2) negligence, (3) unjust enrichment, (4)
"declaratory relief," and (5) two consumer fraud claims under
Nevada Revised Statutes ("NRS") Section 41.600.  These two consumer
fraud claims derive from NRS Section 205.377(1), which prohibits
"fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation
or omission of a material fact," and NRS Section 598.0923(2), which
prohibits failures "to disclose a material fact in connection with
the sale or lease of goods or services."

The district court dismissed for failure to state a claim, and the
appeal followed.

In a separate memorandum filed concurrently with the Opinion, the
Ninth Circuit reversed the dismissal of the claim for unjust
enrichment and affirmed the dismissal of the claims for negligence,