/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/200723.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] terms and conditions.  The Supreme Court has been supportive of
those clauses, but California lawmakers and courts have not.
California lawmakers continued their decade-long battle against
arbitration and class action waiver clauses in the California
Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), California's newest and most
aggressive consumer protection law in the data privacy space.

OneTrust DataGuidance Schrems II: Reaction and Analysis
The CCPA purports to make any class action waiver or arbitration
agreement unenforceable through Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.192, which
reads:

Any provision of a contract or agreement of any kind that purports
to waive or limit in any way a consumer's rights under this title,
including, but not limited to, any right to a remedy or means of
enforcement, shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be
void and unenforceable.

Hyperproof - CMMC Demystified
Companies that handle large amounts of personal identifying
information ("PII") and their lawyers have been preparing for CCPA
compliance and enforcement since the law initially passed in June
2018, but there has been little discussion of its potential impact