/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/200714.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] consumers or provide for delayed or different performance in case
of an event like the COVID-19 pandemic. Reliance on the plain text
of your contractual obligations may mitigate the perception of
unfairness. Additionally, many contracts include force majeure
clauses that relieve a party from its contractual duty when
performance has been prevented by a force beyond its control or
when the purpose of a contract has been frustrated. And, if your
contract is silent on the matter of force majeure, California law
implies such a clause under Cal. Civ. Code
Sec. 1511, where performance of an obligation is excused "when it
is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by
the act of public enemies of the state or of the United States."

But bear in mind, as with any contractual dispute, the specific
contract language, the governing law, and specific facts will drive
the resolution of any dispute about performance. When reviewing
your contract's force majeure provisions, consider the following: