/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/200227.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Personal information of consumers and
employees often resides on different systems, subject to access by
different users, and collected, processed, and stored by different
third party service providers. Thus, it is important to think
broadly when safeguarding personal information that could trigger a
class action under this section.

Second, "personal information" for purposes of the "reasonable
safeguards" requirement is much narrower than the general
definition of personal information for CCPA purposes. Specifically,
the private right of action under Cal. Civ. Code Sec.  1798.150
extend only to personal information, "as defined in subparagraph
(A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5." This
means:

(A)  An individual's first name or first initial and the
individual's last name in combination with any one or more of the
following data elements, when either the name or the data elements
are not encrypted or redacted:

(i) Social security number.