/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/200129.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Paymobile Inc.


[*] CCPA Class Action Leaves Consumers with Fewer Rights
--------------------------------------------------------
Mark Raschby, writing for Security Boulevard, reports that one of
the most significant aspects of the California Consumer Privacy Act
(CCPA) is the fact that consumers in California now have the right
to sue companies for their losses resulting from data breaches.
While this seems significant, in reality, it's not much of a change
from existing law, and in fact, may ultimately leave consumers with
fewer rights.

The statute, California Civil Code Section 1798.150 (a)(1)
provides:

(a) (1) Any consumer whose . . . personal information . . . is
subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or
disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to
implement and maintain reasonable security procedures . . . may
institute a civil action [t]o recover damages in an amount not less
than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred
and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages,
whichever is greater [or] Injunctive or declaratory relief.

The CCPA is overall a fairly comprehensive data privacy statute,
which requires companies that collect personal information about
California residents to provide both opt-in and opt-out