/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/191202.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] josh@sanfordlawfirm.com


CITIMORTGAGE INC: Kester Appeals D. Ariz. Ruling to Ninth Circuit
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Plaintiff David A. Kester filed an appeal from a court ruling
issued in his lawsuit styled David Kester v. CitiMortgage Inc., et
al., Case No. 2:15-cv-00365-DLR, in the U.S. District Court for the
District of Arizona, Phoenix.

As previously reported in the Class Action Reporter, Mr. Kester
filed a putative class action on behalf of foreclosed homeowners
for statutory damages under Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") Section
33-420(A), which penalizes persons claiming an interest or lien in
real property for recording a document "knowing or having reason to
know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material
misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid . . . "  The
statute imposes a penalty of $5,000 for each document.

The appellate case is captioned as David Kester v. CitiMortgage
Inc., et al., Case No. 19-17109, in the United States Court of
Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.

The briefing schedule in the Appellate Case is set as follows: