/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/191014.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] regarding the statute of limitations, with such waiver surviving in
the event of termination of the Settlement Agreement. Such a waiver
removes the issue of the statute of limitations from the
controversy.  Indeed, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, as well
as numerous courts, indicate that the statute of limitations
constitutes an affirmative defense that a party may waive.  

Importantly, the statute of limitations governing TCPA claims is
not found within the text of the TCPA. Instead, courts apply the
four-year catchall statute of limitations provided under 28 U.S.C.
Section 1658(a), which states: Except as otherwise provided by law,
a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the
date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later
than 4 years after the cause of action accrues. Neither the text
nor the context of such time prescription, located in a separate,
catchall statute, indicates that the statute of limitations
operates as jurisdictional bar to suit.  Accordingly, the four-year
statute of limitations related to TCPA claims acts only as a