/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/190919.mbx
[…] year-old remnant of the temperance movement. In Uri Marrache v.
Bacardi USA, Inc., et al., Case No. 2019-023668-CA-01 (Miami-Dade
Cir. Ct. Aug. 9, 2019), Plaintiff alleges that Bombay Sapphire gin,
a Bacardi product sold at Winn Dixie, is "adulterated" with grains
of paradise in violation of Section 572.455 and Florida's Deceptive
and Unfair Trade Practices Act ("FDUTPA").
Grains of paradise are the seeds of an African plant in the ginger
family, known as Aframomum melegueta. They are ground and used as a
spice akin to cardamom, with a citrusy black pepper taste. Florida
Statute Section 562.455 states that, "[w]hoever adulterates for the
purpose of sale, any liquor, used or intended for drink with . . .
grains of paradise. . . or any other substance which is poisonous
or injurious to health, and whoever knowingly sells any liquor so
adulterated shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree[.]"
Bombay Sapphire boasts that "every drop" of its gin "contains ten
hand-selected botanicals from exotic locations around the world."
These botanicals, which apparently include grains of paradise, are,
however, vapor infused into the gin during the distillation