/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180806.mbx
[…] law, the taxpayer is the retailer, not the consumer.
The Court rejected unfair business practice claims against a
retailer based on the allegation that the retailer had collected a
sales tax reimbursement on take-out sales of coffee allegedly not
subject to a sales tax, because resolution of the claims would
require the court to determine the taxability of the transactions.
For the same reason, the trial court clearly was correct in this
case to sustain the demurrers to plaintiff's first and second
causes of action.
Claim Premised on Javor
Article XIII, section 32 of California's state constitution
provides in part: After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an
action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in
such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.
In Javor v. State Board of Equalization (1974) 12 Cal.3d 790,
there, the customer was seeking a refund of sales tax paid on a
purchase price that included a repealed federal excise tax. The
Board promulgated a regulation authorizing retailers who had