/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180719.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] The Plaintiff clarifies that she is not asserting a cause of
action alleging a violation of 23 NYCRR Section 1.3 and that
reference to this regulation was intended to do nothing more than
illustrate the ways in which the Defendant could have articulated
the requisite disclaimers so as to render the Letter neither
false nor misleading to the least sophisticated consumer.

The fundamental question at issue is whether the two year statute
of limitations as contained in 47 U.S.C. Section 415(a) or the
six-year statute of limitation as contained in N.Y.C.P.L.R.
Section 213 applies to the collection of the Plaintiff's debt.

47 U.S.C. Section 415(a) reads as follows: All actions at law by
carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part
thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause
of action accrues, and not after.

Notwithstanding the searching inquiry generally necessary when
facing questions of pre-emption, and recognizing the dearth of
Second Circuit authority addressing the precise issue involved
here, the Court finds persuasive the reasoning and analysis set
forth in Castro v.