/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180413.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] to litigate, the state Supreme Court distinguishes its state from
other jurisdictions and decline to aggregate individual class
member claims to determine the amount necessary for the district
court to establish subject matter jurisdiction.

Therefore, the state Supreme Court concludes that the district
court did not err by rejecting this claim.

The district court erred in precluding appellant from combining
her claim for statutory damages with the deficiency amount
demanded by respondent to determine subject matter jurisdiction
Appellant sought statutory relief under NRS 104.9625(3)(b), which
states as follows: "If the collateral is consumer goods, a person
that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured
party failed to comply with this part may recover for that
failure in any event an amount not less than the credit service
charge plus 10 percent of the principal amount of the obligation
or the time-price differential plus 10 percent of the cash
price."

Accordingly, the appellant could potentially recover $6,330.28 or
$6,140.59, respectively. The Appellant combined her higher
statutory claim for $6,330.28 with the deficiency amount of
$6,841.55 demanded by the respondent to assert that the amount in