/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180323.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] that occur in Georgia. Although Davis was last exposed to
asbestos in Alabama, Appellant contends that his work-related
injury did not occur until he was diagnosed and became disabled,
both of which took place in Georgia, as did his work-related
death. In a related claim of error, Appellant contends that
general rules of statutory construction support his
interpretation.

"Where applicable, the Workers' Compensation Act provides the
exclusive remedy to an employee injured by accident arising out
of and in the course of the employment." The general provisions
of the Act apply to Article 8, Compensation for Occupational
Disease, "unless otherwise provided in or inconsistent with
[that] article."

OCGA Section 34-9-281 (a), on which Appellant relies, begins:
"Where the employer and employee are subject to this chapter, the
disablement or death of an employee resulting from an
occupational disease shall be treated as the occurrence of an
injury by accident; and the employee or, in the case of his or
her death, the employee's dependents shall be entitled to
compensation as provided by this chapter. The practice and
procedure prescribed in this chapter shall apply to all the
proceedings under this article except as otherwise
provided . . ."  Thus, OCGA Section 34-9-281 (a), by its own
terms, applies only where both the employer and employee are
subject to the Act.

In contrast, OCGA Section 34-9-242, located in Article 6, Payment
of Compensation, provides: "In the event an accident occurs while