/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180312.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] that the fraudulent concealment exception of MCL 600.5855 applied
to toll the statute of limitations and the statutory notice
period in this case. The Mich. App. finds that the Court of
Claims erred in reaching this conclusion, and hold that the
fraudulent concealment exception may provide an alternative basis
for affirming the denial of defendants' motions for summary
disposition.

The fraudulent concealment exception is a legislatively-created
exception to statutes of limitation. The exception is codified as
part of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.101 et seq., in
MCL 600.5855, which states:

"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently
conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person
who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person
entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any
time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the
claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim,
although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of
limitations."

Importantly, application of the fraudulent concealment exception
to statutory notice periods does nothing to undermine the purpose
for requiring timely statutory notice. As defendants concede, the
purpose of the notice provision in MCL 600.6431 is to establish a