/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180221.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] The court granted the motion and dismissed the complaint.

No Basis for Class Action Relief
The court observed that under First Department precedent, a
motion to dismiss may be made prior to a motion to determine the
propriety of the class under CPLR 902 "where it appears
conclusively from the complaint and from the affidavits that
there was as a matter of law no basis for the class action
relief."

The court further observed that it has "broad discretion" to
determine whether the putative class meets the standards for
class certification based on a review of the criteria set forth
in CPLR 901(a).  The court stated that under the statute, the
prerequisites for class certification are "1) the class is so
numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable; 2) there
are questions of law or fact common to the class which
predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are
typical of the class; 4) the representative parties will fairly
and adequately protect the interests of the class; and 5) a class
action is superior to other available methods for the fair and
efficient adjudication of the controversy."

The court then went on to explain why the complaint did not
satisfy the standards for class certification.  First, the court
found that "the questions of law or fact common to the class do
not predominate over questions affecting only individual
members."