/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180118.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] ZACKS INVESTMENT: Feb. 16 Settlement Opt-Out Deadline Set


                            *********



ACE PARKING: Violates FCRA Over Credit Transactions, Samo Alleges
-----------------------------------------------------------------
JOSEPH SAMO, individually and on behalf of all others similarly
situated v. ACE PARKING MANAGEMENT, INC., Case No. 3:17-cv-02414-
WQH-BLM (S.D. Cal., December 1, 2017), alleges violations of the
Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act amendment to the Fair
Credit Reporting Act.

Specifically, the action is based upon Section 1681c(g), which
states that, "no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards
for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5
digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt
provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or
transaction."  Despite the clear language of the statute, the
Defendants willfully chose not to comply, the Plaintiff contends.
He asserts that he and other individuals that used a credit card
or debit card to pay for parking at the Defendant's facility
suffered violations of Section 1681c(g).