/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/180116.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Defendant, Case No. 1:17-cv-01991-EDK (Fed. Cl., Dec. 20, 2017),
seeks to recover portion of the amounts to which Plaintiffs were
entitled for FY 2017 under the Payments in Lieu of Taxes Act,
that was not paid them due to Congress' under-appropriation of
funds for that fiscal year.

Kane County is a "unit of general local government" in which
"entitlement land" is located, as these terms are defined in 31
U.S.C. section 6901. On October 20, 1976, Congress enacted P.L.
94-565, commonly known as the Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act (PILT
or the "statute"). PILT was originally codified at 31 U.S.C.
section 1601, et seq.  Pursuant to P.L. 97-258, on September 13,
1982, the statute was re-codified "without substantive change" at
31 U.S.C. sections 6901, et seq.  31 U.S.C. section 6902 provides
that: "the Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for
each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in
which entitlement land is located as set forth in this chapter."

The complaint notes that, as the Supreme Court found in Lawrence
County v. Lead-Deadwood School District, No. 40-1, 469 U.S. 256,
258 (1984), the purpose of the statute was to compensate local
governments for the loss of tax revenues resulting from the tax-