/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/170925.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] affecting commerce; and (3) the act proximately caused injury to
the plaintiff.

Plaintiffs' Response articulates their theory: they do not contend
that Plaintiffs were injured as the result of being induced into a
course of action by a misrepresentation made by Defendants.
Plaintiffs' injuries resulted from the overall course of conduct,
which they contend was inherently deceptive and unfair. Plaintiffs
therefore need not allege reliance, and have stated an actionable
UDTPA claim.

In Count seven, Plaintiffs assert a claim for violation of Tex.
Admin. Code Sections 21.2206 to 21.2212 and Tex. Ins. Code Section
541.061.

Tex. Ins. Code Section 541.061 (formerly Article 21.21) provides:

     "It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or
deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to
misrepresent an insurance policy by:(1) making an untrue statement
of material fact;(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to
make other statements made not misleading, considering the
circumstances under which the statements were made;(3) making a
statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent
person to a false conclusion of a material fact;(4) making a
material misstatement of law; or(5) failing to disclose a matter
required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a
disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code."

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not pled injury. Plaintiffs
have done so by alleging that the misleading illustrations caused
US Life to pay more in premiums than it otherwise would have. As
they assert, if Policyholders were aware of the massive COI