/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/170609.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] By requiring customers to pay the difference between that amount
and what non-network shops reasonably charge for glass work, GEICO
is in effect charging a glass deductible in violation of Florida
law, the shop alleges.

"Despite collecting billions in premiums, GEICO is, on a
continuing basis, unlawfully underpaying legitimate Windshield
Claims to its Florida insureds and thereby pocketing windfall
profits," the shop argues in a May 19 motion for class
certification, which echoes many of the allegations in its Feb. 21
amended VIP Auto Glass v. GEICO lawsuit.

Florida Section 627.7288 declares that deductibles for all
insurance "providing comprehensive coverage or combined additional
coverage shall not be applicable to damage to the windshield of
any motor vehicle covered under such policy," VIP wrote in its
lawsuit.

GEICO has denied the VIP allegations in its answer to the U.S.
Middle District of Florida lawsuit.

While the case hinges on a glass-specific point of law, it still
might set a precedent for collision repairers in the state by