/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/161207.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] his office at 209-2250.

"We just want to get it right," he said.  "They call, we'll work
with them."


AMAZON.COM LLC: Has Until Dec. 7 to File Proof of Service
---------------------------------------------------------
In the case, SANTIAGO RAYA, Plaintiff, v. AMAZON.COM LLC, et al.,
Defendants, Case No. 15-cv-02005-MMC (N.D. Cal.), District Judge
Maxine M. Chesney directed the Defendants, Amazon.com, LLC and
Golden State FC, LLC, to file proof of service of the requisite
notice to the appropriate state and federal officials.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1715(b), "not later than 10 days after
a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each
defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement" must
serve notice of the proposed settlement "upon the appropriate
state official of each state in which a class member resides and
the appropriate federal official."

The Court may not issue an order granting the final approval of
the proposed settlement earlier than 90 days after the later of
the dates on which the appropriate federal official and the
appropriate state official are served with the notice required.