/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/160621.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] of allowing the city manager to appoint in lieu of the mayor has
existed, but it has been in place since at least late 2004, when
he arrived.

When there is a need for a special appointed Judge, the local
municipal judge uses a city-created form.  The local judge
nominates, or suggests a special appointed judge, and signs the
form. It is then submitted to city administration.  There are
signature places for the mayor and city manager at the bottom of
the page, but there is language on the form that indicates West
can sign off on the appointment in lieu of the mayor according to
Title 12, Section 14-34 of the Alabama Code. However, the code
section does not authorize anyone other than the mayor to make the
appointment.

The section reads:

"In the event of the absence from the municipality, death,
disability of disqualification of a municipal judge for any
reason, the mayor of the municipality shall have the authority to
designate a person, licensed to practice law in the state and a
qualified elector of the state, not otherwise employed in any
capacity by the municipality, to serve as acting municipal judge
with all power and authority of a duly appointed municipal judge."

City Manager Mike West said on June 13 that the city has already
changed its procedure regarding special municipal judges and has
filed a motion to remand Stokes' case back to municipal court.
Stokes' appeal of his 2014 conviction was scheduled to be heard in
Houston County Circuit Court.