/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/160419.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] --------------------------------------------------------------
In the case captioned David A. Kester, on behalf of himself and
all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. CitiMortgage, Inc.;
CR Title Services, Inc.; and Does 1 to 25, inclusive, Defendants,
No. CV-15-00365-PHX-NVW (D. Ariz.), Judge Neil V. Wake granted the
defendants' motion to dismiss David Kester's amended class action
complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted.

Kester filed a putative class action on behalf of foreclosed
homeowners for statutory damages under A.R.S. Section 33-420(A),
which penalizes persons claiming an interest or lien in real
property for recording a document "knowing or having reason to
know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material
misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid . . . "  The
statute imposes a penalty of $5,000 for each document.

Kester alleged that three documents relating to the trustee's sale
of his house were recorded in violation of the statute because
they were acknowledged before a notary whose commission had been
revoked ten days earlier.