/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/160301.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] processing fee of $11.00."  Those whose applications are accepted
for the event are charged a $255 entry fee. The word "lottery"
occurs nowhere on the online application form.

However, the class action lawsuit filed by Charles Konopa of Salt
Lake County and Matthew Clark of Utah County claim this
application process is a lottery, in part, because of the
processing fee.  The suit claims would-be participants "have a
chance to win a prize, namely, the right of entry into the
marathon," the lawsuit said.

This is a violation of Acticle I, Section 9 of the New York State
Constitution, which prohibits "lottery or sale of lottery tickets,
pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except
lotteries operated by the state," according to the lawsuit.

It isn't clear how many plaintiffs there could be under the class
action provisions of the lawsuit.

"Plaintiffs believe that there are tens of thousands of members in
the proposed Class who are geographically dispersed throughout the
United States," the lawsuit said.