/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/141015.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] "inadequate security" for protecting identity information of its
millions of customers.

"eBay was aware of the value of the personal information it held,
and threat to the security of that information long before the
2014 security breach," the lawsuit says, citing eBay's first
quarter 2014 SEC filing, where the company acknowledged that
security breaches were a constant threat.

The lawsuit asserts that e-Bay violated state privacy laws, the
Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the Federal Stored Communications Act.
It also alleges a violation of Louisiana R.S. 51:3072, which
states that "expeditious notification of possible misuse of a
person's personal information is imperative."

The suit doesn't specify instances of fraud or identity theft, but
says class members "must be vigilant for many years in checking
for fraud in their name, and be prepared to deal with the steep
costs associated with identity fraud."  It seeks compensatory