/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/140820.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Justin L. Swidler, Esq.
      Swartz Swidler LLC
      1878 Marlton Pike E, Suite 10
      Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
      Telephone: (856) 685-7420
      E-mail: mmiller@swartz-legal.com


HOUSTON, TX: Wins Summary Judgment Ruling in "Fontenot" Case
------------------------------------------------------------
In BERTHA M. FONTENOT, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY OF HOUSTON, et
al., Defendants, CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:12-CV-3503, (S.D. Tex.),
pending before the Court are the motions of defendants City of
Houston and Charlotte Booker seeking summary judgment pursuant to
Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

The plaintiffs were all convicted of violating Section 521.025 of
the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that drivers in the
State must "have in the person's possession while operating a
motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the
type of vehicle operated."  The plaintiffs bring this class
action, under 42 U.S.C. Section 1983, because their failure to
display convictions were reported to the State as No DL
convictions, and they were assessed a surcharge as a result. The
plaintiffs allege that by misreporting their convictions, the City