/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/130819.mbx              C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] summer camp participants filed against the school and its
officials in 2009 for allegedly concealing abuse that occurred
from 1966 to 1991 by coach Philip Foglietta.  The coach died in
1998 after working 25 years at the school.

After Eastern District Judge Frederic Block ruled last August that
some claims could proceed in Zimmerman v. Poly Prep Country Day
School, 09-cv-4586, the parties reached a confidential settlement
in December.  Philip Culhane, a partner at Simpson Thacher &
Bartlett, was among the plaintiffs.

The current suit's claims include a violation of the state's
Judiciary Law Sec. 487, which prohibits attorney misconduct toward
a court that includes "deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive
the court or any party."

It was brought by 11 of the 12 plaintiffs, except for Mr. Culhane,
and especially targets the firm's defense of the school with a
focus on Kohn and the firm's description of an internal probe the
school conducted in 2002.

Between May and July 2002, attorneys for two victims,