/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/121031.mbx                C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] recorded thousands of telephone calls in violation of Florida
Statutes Section 934.03.  The complaint seeks certification of a
putative class of all individuals and businesses residing in
Florida who spoke with any representatives of the Company's
offices in Florida on the telephone and had their telephone
conversations recorded without their consent or advance notice,
from the date of the earliest recording by the Company through the
present.  The complaint seeks statutory damages, injunctive
relief, attorney fees, costs and interest.  Florida Statutes
Section 934.10 permits an aggrieved person to recover "liquidated
damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of
violation or $1,000, whichever is higher."  The Company removed
the case to the United States District Court for the Middle
District of Florida on September 13, 2012, U.S. Prisoner
Transport, et. al. v. Fleetmatics USA, LLC, et. al., Case No.
8:12-CV-2079.  The Company moved to dismiss the complaint on
September 20, 2012.