/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/121008.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] program that allowed their parents to sponsor them after the
parents became legal permanent residents.  Because the United
States issues a limited number of such family-sponsored or
"derivative" immigrant visas every year, enrolled children
sometimes turn 21 while waiting.

That's what happened to Teresita Costelo, Lorenzo Ong and other
class members, all of whom waited several years for their visa
before age caught up with them and their names went to the back of
the line.

Recognizing the severe backlog, in 2002 Congress passed the Child
Status Protection Act (CSPA). Section 1153(h)(3) of the law allows
some applicants who have aged-out of the process to "retain the
original priority date issued upon receipt of the original
petition," which effectively puts them back at the front of the
line.

However, when the plaintiffs asked to keep their priority date,
the U.S. Citizen and Immigration Service refused them, as did the
Board of Immigration Appeals.  Both agencies interpreted the