/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/120312.mbx
[…] from restraining a debtor's account unless it receives the notices
and forms from the creditor and mails copies to the debtor. Once
a bank receives the debtor's completed form, the bank must release
all funds unless the creditor objects.
After first ruling that he would not abstain in the case, Judge
Castel addressed the main issue, noting that the plaintiffs
conceded that there is no specific provision of the Exempt Income
Protection Act that gives plaintiffs a right to sue a bank.
The plaintiffs argued that two sections provide a private right of
action by negative inference: Sec. 5222-a(b)(3), which exempts a
bank from liability for inadvertently failing to send required
notices and exemption claim forms to a debtor, and the catch-all
language of Sec. 5222-a(h), which states that "nothing in this
section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies
otherwise available to a judgment debtor, including but not
limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and state
law."
But the first provision, Judge Castel said, "contains no language
creating liability," and the second "does not enlarge the rights
of a debtor, nor does it purport to create new liability for a
bank."
Judge Castel said a private right of action is also not consistent