/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/111110.mbx
[…] Santa Ana. If the settlement is approved, local attorneys who
paid the $50 annual fee to borrow materials from the library
between Dec. 29, 2008 and Oct. 3 of this year may choose to
receive a refund or to donate the funds to the library and receive
a refund.
The plaintiff, Northridge attorney Mindi Grant, would receive a
$2,500 incentive award and her attorney, Neil B. Fineman of
Fineman & Associates in Anaheim Hills, will receive $30,000 in
costs and fees.
Ms. Grant's complaint alleges that the library violated Business
and Professions Code Sec. 6360, which provides that if a public
law library charges "individual members of the bar resident in the
county" for the removal of materials, "[t]hese fees shall not
exceed the cost of providing the service."
The library trustees denied violating the statute, but agreed to
the settlement after talks overseen by Orange Superior Court Judge
Francisco F. Firmat. In addition to offering refunds to class
members and making payments to the plaintiff and counsel, the