/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/110216.mbx
[…] in a New York school and who apply to a SUNY school within five
years of graduation.
That segment of the law is at the center of a class-action lawsuit
that three BU alumnae have brought against the University and SUNY
in Broome County Supreme Court. The three women who filed the
suit -- Sara Strum '09, Lauren Beer '09 and Raquel Balsam '07 --
were all New Jersey residents who attended high school in New
York. All three paid out-of-state tuition during their time at
BU.
They discovered the segment after they had graduated and have
since invoked Article 8, Section 355(2)(h)(8), which states that
non-residents shall pay a rate no greater than that of the
in-state rate if, among other things, such a student "attended an
approved New York high school for two or more years, graduated
from an approved New York high school and applied for attendance
at an institution or educational unit of the state university
within five years of receiving a New York state high school
diploma."
Unlike the three petitioners in the case, Mr. Haberman said he
knew of the statute even while he was still in high school at SAR
High School, a yeshiva in Riverdale. He said he knew about it
through his grandmother, who worked in the New York City public
school system.