/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/080520.mbx
[…] impact, without impairing the ability of state courts to decide 
cases of chiefly local import or cases that concern traditional 
state regulation of the state's corporate creatures."
NY Law Journal notes that the Class Action Fairness Act 
accomplished this goal by expanding federal jurisdiction and 
giving appellate courts the jurisdiction to review orders 
granting or denying remand to removed cases.
The defendants here petitioned for permission to appeal Judge 
Mordue's remand order.  Over the plaintiffs' objections, the 
circuit granted the petition.
Under Section 1453(c), "a court of appeals MAY accept an appeal 
from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion 
to remand," Judge Jacobs said.  "Here, we elect to entertain 
defendants' appeal because the question of whether a state-law 
deceptive practices claim can be predicated on the sale of a 
security is removable under CAFA is important and consequential,