/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/070809.mbx             C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] specified minimum amounts.

This coverage, widely known as Personal Injury Protection, includes payment
of up to $2,500 for "all reasonable and necessary expenses that arise from a
motor vehicle accident and that are incurred within 3 years after the
accident for necessary prosthetic devices and ambulance, dental, funeral,
hospital, medical, professional nursing, surgical, and x-ray services," along
with payment of "85% of income lost
. . . within 3 years after, and resulting from, a motor vehicle
accident . . . ."

Further, under Md. Code Ann., Insurance Section 19-508, insurers must make
payment of PIP benefits "periodically as claims for the benefits arise and
within 30 days after the insurer receives satisfactory proof of claim."

Section 19-508 further provides, under subdivision (c), that overdue payments
of PIP benefits (that is, payments not made within the prescribed thirty-day
period) "shall bear simple interest at the rate of 1.5% per month."