/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/060814.mbx
[…] spearheaded by Mr. Ramsay. Mr. Hursh said the May 23, 2006,
special meeting, during which that decision was made, was
improper.
According to the complaint, Mr. Hursh "actively sought to
declare a Special Meeting called by the Boone County Board as
being illegal and not in compliance with State Statutes."
Appropriate notice was supposedly not given, as is the case with
the meetings Mr. Henandez and the Ramseys have called into
question.
Mr. Hernandez said that he intends to Mr. Hursh's argument to
justify the lawsuit. He cites Illinois Compiled Statute 55ILCS
5/2-1002: "Special meetings of the Board shall be held only when
requested by at least one-third of the members of the
board...which request shall be in writing, addressed to the
clerk of the board, and specifying the time and place of such
meeting..."
Mr. Hernandez was unable to quantify the potential financial
impact on the county. An injunction hearing is scheduled for
Aug. 9, 2006.
For more details, contact Rene Hernandez, Phone: 815-387-0261
and (815) 544-4219, Fax: (815) 547-7917.