/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/010109.MBX
[…] Association ("SBA"), the NYCPD, the NYC Police Superior Officers' Council
("SOA"), and the NYC Police Detective Endowment Association ("DEA").
n2 42 U.S.C. @ 1983 provides: "Every person who, under color of any
statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State ...
subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or
other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any
rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws,
shall be liable to the person injured...."
n3 Article V, Section 7 of the New York State Constitution provides: "After
July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement
system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual
relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired."
N.Y. Const. Art. V., @ 7.
The plaintiffs assert five causes of action. More specifically, the first
three causes of action argue that the Municipal Defendants violated the
Equal Protection Clause and Article V, Section 7 of the New York State